California Supreme Court Clarifies Rule on Historic Property Divisions
[…] Issuance of the certificate of compliance would allow the property owner to sell Lot 18 independently of Lots 16 and 17. The City denied the property owner’s application on the basis that Lot 18 had never been separately conveyed from surrounding land.
The case hinged on interpretation of Government Code section 66412.6, which says, in relevant part: “any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the parcel, there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.
The property owner petitioned the superior court to review the City’s denial and to issue the certificate of compliance, arguing that Lot 18 was created prior to March 4, 1972, when a deed separately described Lot 18 as one of a group of lots conveyed to a new owner. The City disagreed, arguing that merely mentioning lot numbers in a property description does not create a separate parcel.